Is SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- active potassium nitrate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5%), Sodium Fluoride (0.15%) w/v Fluoride Ion. Purpose: Antihypersensitivity, Maximum FDA Sensitivity Active Ingredient, Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Hydroxide, Sucralose, Yellow 10, Blue 1.
Check SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Tic Tac Fresh Breath Mint Candies, Orange Bottle Pack - 3.4 oz
LISTERINE TOTAL CARE FRESH MINT Anticavity Mouthwash
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh
Where to buy
SENSODYNE Sensodyne Fresh Mint Sensitive Toothpaste - 4 Ounces is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


