Is Sequoia Farms Vanilla & Orange Flavor Ice Cream & Sherbet, Vanilla & Orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • vanilla ice cream mix
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

vanilla ice cream mix

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE SHERBET (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, ORANGE SHERBET BASE [WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW #6], CITRIC ACID, WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, DEXTROSE). VANILLA ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO [COLOR]).

Check Sequoia Farms Vanilla & Orange Flavor Ice Cream & Sherbet, Vanilla & Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking