Is Sequoia Farms Vanilla & Orange Flavor Ice Cream & Sherbet, Vanilla & Orange Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vanilla ice cream mix
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

vanilla ice cream mix

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE SHERBET (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, ORANGE SHERBET BASE [WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW #6], CITRIC ACID, WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, DEXTROSE). VANILLA ICE CREAM MIX (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO [COLOR]).

Check Sequoia Farms Vanilla & Orange Flavor Ice Cream & Sherbet, Vanilla & Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Sequoia Farms Vanilla & Orange Flavor Ice Cream & Sherbet, Vanilla & Orange | Spoonful