Is Serious Bean Co. Sweet & Smoky Chipotle Pinto Bean with Tomatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices, Sea Salt, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride
Check Serious Bean Co. Sweet & Smoky Chipotle Pinto Bean with Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Serious Bean Co. Sweet & Smoky Chipotle Pinto Bean with Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Where to buy
Serious Bean Co. Sweet & Smoky Chipotle Pinto Bean with Tomatoes is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


