Is Serious Bean Co. Sweet & Smoky Chipotle Pinto Bean with Tomatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices, Sea Salt, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride

Check Serious Bean Co. Sweet & Smoky Chipotle Pinto Bean with Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Serious Bean Co. Sweet & Smoky Chipotle Pinto Bean with Tomatoes is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSandwichTopping
Pescatarian? Serious Bean Co. Sweet & Smoky Chipotle Pinto Bean with Tomatoes | Spoonful