Is Serious Cookies Double Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Quinoa Flour, Potato Flour, Coconut Flour), Unrefined Organic Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate (8%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Cocoa Powder (6%), Humectant (glycerin), Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Soy.
Check Serious Cookies Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Serious Cookies Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


