Is Serious Pig Snacking Pickles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Cucumbers (94%) [cucumbers, Salt, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Preservative (potassium Metabisulphite (sulphites)), Firming Agent (calcium Chloride)], Pickled Hot Red Peppers (2%) [peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Hot Red Pepper Powder (1.3%), Wine Vinegar, Dried Red Peppers, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid). Contains Sulphites.

Check Serious Pig Snacking Pickles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
VinegarySour
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish