Is Seriously Low Carb Chocolate Cake & Cupcake Mix 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- resistant starch
- com starch
- natural chocolate flavour
- flax seed flour
- +1 more
resistant starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Erythritol, Resistant Starch# (from Tapioca, Sweet Potato Flour, Cocoa Powder, Thickeners (Vegetable Fibre, Xanthan Gum), Flax Seed Flour, Raising Agents (Mono Calcium Phosphate. Potassium Bicarbonate), Com Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Monk Fruit Extract. / Resistant starch is a carbohydrate starch that is not digestibile by the body, or resistant to digestion by the body.
Check Seriously Low Carb Chocolate Cake & Cupcake Mix 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seriously Low Carb Chocolate Cake & Cupcake Mix 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Powder


