Is Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- whey powder
- extra mature cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seriously® Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (31%) (Milk), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Pepper
Check Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp White Cheddar Bar
Cabot Creamery Seriously Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cracker Cuts - 7oz
VERMONT SERIOUSLY SHARP SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE, COMPLEX, WILDLY INTENSE
Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp Yellow Cheddar Bar
Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese
Where to buy
Seriously Melting Pot Scottish Cheddar 140G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


