Is Sesame Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • amylase
  • monoglycerides

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, AMYLASE, CORNMEAL. TOPPING: SESAME SEEDS.

Check Sesame Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sesame Bagels is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go