Is Sun Health Bars Sesame Bars 40G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • brown rice syrup sweetened condensed milk

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeds (36%) Brown Rice Syrup Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk Sugar) Puffed Rice Sunflower Oil Honey Vegetable Gum (Acacia) Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin) Natural Flavour.

Check Sun Health Bars Sesame Bars 40G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun Health Bars Sesame Bars 40G is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Nutty
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go