Is SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Spicy Stir Fry Sauce (Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol Vinegar, Lactic Acid], Water, Ginger, Green Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Corn Starch, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sesame Seed, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Spearmint, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Organic Red Chili Pepper).

Check SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep