Is Sesame miso salad with salmon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • sesame miso dressing
  • miso paste
  • soy sauce

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, grilled salmon, salmon, water, sea salt, sugar, sodium citrate, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, spices, paprika, xanthan gum, natural flavor, spice extractives, spring mix, mizuna, tango, green oak lettuce, arugula, green chard, green leaf, red leaf, red leaf lettuce, lolla rosa, radicchio, red chard, red oak leaf, baby spinach, cucumber, carrot, red cabbage, crispy onions, palm oil, wheat flour, salt, green onion, sesame miso dressing, canola oil, water, miso paste, water, soybeans, rice, sea salt, sesame oil, rice vinegar, sugar, soy sauce, water, wheat, salt, brown sugar, sea salt, chopped garlic, dried egg yolks, ginger puree, distilled vinegar, black sesame seeds, mustard flour, sesame seeds, cornstarch, xanthan gum, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, spice

Check Sesame miso salad with salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad