Is SESAME STICKS, SWEET & CRUNCHY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive

malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, COLORED WITH BEET POWDER AND TURMERIC.

Check SESAME STICKS, SWEET & CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go