Is sesame Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, palm oil, sugar, black sesame, milk powder, maltose, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, salt, glucose syrup, malt extract, 3 antioxidant (sodium metabisulphite), net weight: 170g (6 oz) manufacture date (yyyymmdd): shown on package expiration date (yyyymmdd): shown on package contains: wheat, milk, sesame, this manufacturing facility also produces products containing egg, peanut, *keep in dry place and avoid direct sunlight, *please seal the package tightly

Check sesame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee