Is sesame Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, palm oil, sugar, black sesame, milk powder, maltose, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, salt, glucose syrup, malt extract, 3 antioxidant (sodium metabisulphite), net weight: 170g (6 oz) manufacture date (yyyymmdd): shown on package expiration date (yyyymmdd): shown on package contains: wheat, milk, sesame, this manufacturing facility also produces products containing egg, peanut, *keep in dry place and avoid direct sunlight, *please seal the package tightly

Check sesame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee