Is Sesmark Savory Rice Minis Crisp Crackers Lightly Salted - 5.25 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean tocopherols
  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean tocopherols

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly salted, savory mini crackers offer a delicate, crisp texture and airy crunch. Commonly used for casual snacking, pairing with cheese, dips or spreads, and adding a crunchy element to soups or salads. Reviewers note consistent crunch, subtle salt level, convenient small size and occasional fragility during handling or transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, expeller pressed safflower oil, seasoning (maltodextrin, yeast extract, hydrolyzed soy protein, salt), soybean tocopherols

Check Sesmark Savory Rice Minis Crisp Crackers Lightly Salted - 5.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sesmark Savory Rice Minis Crisp Crackers Lightly Salted - 5.25 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSoupSalad