Is Seva Foods 2-Pack Organic Savory & Chipotle Lime Coconut Jerky (Soy-Free Vegan Strips), 3 oz Total Weight - 4 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savory Coconut Jerky: Organic Young Coconut Meat, Organic Coconut Aminos, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Chipotle Powder, Sea Salt, || Chipotle Lime Coconut Jerky: Organic Young Coconut Meat, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Paprika, Organic Smoked Paprika, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper

Check Seva Foods 2-Pack Organic Savory & Chipotle Lime Coconut Jerky (Soy-Free Vegan Strips), 3 oz Total Weight - 4 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Seva Foods 2-Pack Organic Savory & Chipotle Lime Coconut Jerky (Soy-Free Vegan Strips), 3 oz Total Weight - 4 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch