Is Seven Seas Complete Multivitamins Women 50+ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- vitamin a
- retinyl acetate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +15 more
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate (Calcium, Phosphorus); Magnesium Hydroxide (Magnesium); Bulking Agents: Cellulose, Calcium Phosphates; L-Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C); Anti-caking agents: Silicon Dioxide, Fatty acid, Talc, Magnesium salts of fatty acid; Glazing agents: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl cellulose, Glycerol; DL-Alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E); Gelatine; Nicotinamide (Niacin); Starch; Zinc oxide (Zinc); Inositol; Calcium-D-Pantothenate (Pantothenic acid); Humectant: Cross-linked sodium carboxymethylcellulose; Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6); Ferrous Fumarate (Iron); Manganese Sulphate (Manganese); Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxide Yellow, Iron Oxide Red; Riboflavin (Vitamin B2); Maltodextrin; Copper Sulphate Anhydrous (Copper); Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1); Beta Carotene; Lutein from Marigold Extract (Tagetes erecta); Sugar; Carrier: Acacia Gum; Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus senticosus) Root Extract; Green Tea (Camellia sinensis) Extract; Gelling Agent: Cellulose gum, Sodium Alginate; Glucose Syrup; Chromium Picolinate (Chromium); Antioxidants: Alpha-Tocopherol, Sodium Ascorbate, Tartaric acid, Rosemary (Rosmarinus o cinalis) Extracts; Pteroylmonoglutamic acid (Folic acid); Retinyl Acetate (Vitamin A), Potassium Iodide (Iodine); Sodium Molybdate Dihydrate (Molybdenum); Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic acid; Sodium Selenite (Selenium); D-Biotin; Guarana (Paullinia cupana) Seed Extract; Phytomenadione (Vitamin K1); Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12). One tablet contains 0.3 mg of caffeine, and 0.08 mg of (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate. Contains Vitamin A.
Check Seven Seas Complete Multivitamins Women 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seven Seas Complete Multivitamins Women 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Seven Sundays Real Cocoa Grain Free Sunflower Cereal
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


