Is Seven Seas JointCare MAX GLUCOSAMINE With Omega-3, Glucosamine, Chondroitin, Vitamins C and D, Manganese and Zinc, Food Supplements, 30-Day Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chondroitin sulphate
  • crustacean
  • beef gelatin
  • beeswax yellow
  • fish oil
  • crustaceans
  • fatty acids
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids
  • glucosamine sulphate potassium chloride
  • vitamin d
  • +4 more

chondroitin sulphate

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capsule: Glucosamine Sulphate Potassium Chloride (Crustaceans); Fish Oil; Beef Gelatin; Humectant: Glycerol, Sunflower Oil, Calcium-L Ascorbate (Vitamin C); Stabiliser: Beeswax Yellow; Chondroitin Sulphate; Emulsifier: Lecithin (Sunflower); Zinc Sulphate; Manganese Sulphate; Colors: Black Iron Oxide, Red Iron Oxide; Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D). Tablet: Glucosamine Sulphate Potassium Chloride (Crustacean), Bulking Agent: Cellulose; Glazing Agents: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Talc; Anti-Caking Agents: Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide, Fatty Acids; Colour: Yellow Iron Oxide; Bulking Agent: Crosslinked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose

Check Seven Seas JointCare MAX GLUCOSAMINE With Omega-3, Glucosamine, Chondroitin, Vitamins C and D, Manganese and Zinc, Food Supplements, 30-Day Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go