Is Seven Seas JointCare + TURMERIC, With Omega-3, Glucosamine, Chondroitin, Vitamins C and D, Manganese and Zinc, Food Supplements, 30-Day Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatin
  • chondroitin sulphate
  • fish oil
  • crustaceans
  • glycerol
  • magnesium salts of fatty acids
  • fatty acids
  • vitamin d
  • +3 more

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Capsule: Glucosamine Sulphate Potassium Chloride (Crustaceans); Fish Oil; Beef Gelatin; Humectant: Glycerol, Sunflower Oil, Calcium-L-Ascorbate (Vitamin C); Stabiliser: Beeswax Yellow; Chondroitin Sulphate; Emulsifier: Lecithin (Sunflower); Zinc Sulphate; Manganese Sulphate; Colors: Black Iron Oxide, Red Iron Oxide; Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D). Tablet: Bulking Agents: Maltodextrin, Cellulose; Turmeric Root (Curcuma Longa L.) Extract 50:1; Emulsifier: Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose; Glazing Agent: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Anti-Caking Agents: Silicon Dioxide, Fatty Acids, Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids; Thickener: Glycerol; Stabiliser: Talc

Check Seven Seas JointCare + TURMERIC, With Omega-3, Glucosamine, Chondroitin, Vitamins C and D, Manganese and Zinc, Food Supplements, 30-Day Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? Seven Seas JointCare + TURMERIC, With Omega-3, Glucosamine, Chondroitin, Vitamins C and D, Manganese and Zinc, Food Supplements, 30-Day Pack | Spoonful