Is Seven Seas Trying For A Baby, Prenatal Vitamins, Pregnancy Planning Supplement With An Advanced* Folic Acid To Help Increase Folate Levels¹, Zinc & Iron, 28 Tablets, 4 Weeks Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • D-biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • calcium l-methylfolate
  • +9 more

D-biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choline Bitartrate; Magnesium Oxide; Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose; Calcium-L- Ascorbate; Glazing Agent: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose; Ferrous Bisglycinate; Bulking Agent: Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose; Anticaking Agent: Calcium Phosphate; Starch; Glazing Agents: Hydroxy Propyl Cellulose, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Polyethylene Glycol, Talc; Bulking Agent: Hydroxypropyl Cellulose; Nicotinamide; Maltodextrin; Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxide (Red); DL-α-Tocopheryl Acetate; D-Pantothenate Calcium; Zinc Oxide; Anticaking Agent: Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids; Modified Starch; Glucose Syrup; Pyridoxin Hydrochloride; Emulsifier: Acacia Gum; Sugar; Thiamin Mononitrate; Copper Sulphate; Riboflavin; Calcium L-Methylfolate; Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid; Potassium Iodine; Sodium Selenate; D-Biotin; Cholecalciferol; Cyanocobalamin

Check Seven Seas Trying For A Baby, Prenatal Vitamins, Pregnancy Planning Supplement With An Advanced* Folic Acid To Help Increase Folate Levels¹, Zinc & Iron, 28 Tablets, 4 Weeks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go