Is Seven Select Replenish Fruit Punch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, citric acid, vegetable juice (color), salt, sodium citrate, potassium chloride, magnesium chloride calcium chloride, gum arabic, natural flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, niacinamide (vitamin b3), dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate (vitamin e), d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin b5), glycerol ester of wood rosin, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene (color).

Check Seven Select Replenish Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go