Is Seventh Generation Ultra Power Plus Fresh Citrus Dish Soap Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Plant-Derived Cleaning Agent), Glycerin (Plant-Derived Foam Stabilizer), Lauramine Oxide (Plant-Based Cleaning Agent), Decyl Glucoside (Plant-Derived Cleaning Agent), Citric Acid (Plant-Derived pH Adjuster), Magnesium Chloride (Mineral-Based Viscosity Modifier), Benzisothiazolinone (Synthetic Preservative), Methylisothiazolinone (Synthetic Preservative), Plant-Derived Fragrances: Citral, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil.

Check Seventh Generation Ultra Power Plus Fresh Citrus Dish Soap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Seventh Generation Ultra Power Plus Fresh Citrus Dish Soap is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth