Is SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & BASIL RAVIOLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized whole milk
cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (UNENRICHED), EGGS (LIQUID, CAGE-FREE, PASTEURIZED), TOMATOES (VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), SALT, PARSLEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, TURMERIC, BLACK PEPPER, SAFFRON.

Check SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & BASIL RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, FIRE ROASTED TOMATO & BASIL RAVIOLI | Spoonful