Is SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, HOMEMADE PASTA, TORTELLINI, TORTELLINI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- riboflavin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese Tortellini (Dough: Enriched Durum Flour (Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Filling: Rbst Free Low Fat Ricotta Cheese (Skim Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Cracker Meal (Wheat Flour), Pasteurized Cage Free Eggs, Salt, Spices, Marinara Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt), Whole Plum Tomatoes (Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid, Basil Leaf), Sweet Onions, Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Sea Salt, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper), Topping (Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parsley),)
Check SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, HOMEMADE PASTA, TORTELLINI, TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, HOMEMADE PASTA, TORTELLINI, TORTELLINI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
SEVERINO HOMEMADE PASTA, HOMEMADE PASTA, TORTELLINI, TORTELLINI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Whole


