Is SFS BIG DADDY'S BUF CHIC STF SAND WG IW NET WT 13.38LBS 48CT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BD BUF CHIC SAND

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILLING: LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, FULLY COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST, WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ROSEMARY), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), BUFFALO RANCH SEASONING BLEND (BUTTERMILK, HOT SAUCE POWDER [(AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), MALTODEXTRIN], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], SALT, GARLIC & ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAM GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED WHOLE EGGS; CRUST: FLOUR BLEND (WHITE WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, DATEM, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check SFS BIG DADDY'S BUF CHIC STF SAND WG IW NET WT 13.38LBS 48CT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go