Is Shades London London Conditioning Hair Toner Silver Shadow Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua (water), peg-7 glyceryl cocoate, peg-150 distearate, phenoxyethanol, propylene glycol, cocamidopropyl betaine, disodium cocoamphodiacetate, polysorbate 20, cetrimonium chloride, parfum (fragrance), ethylhexylglycerin, sodium chloride, glycerin, acid violet 43, basic red 51, citric acid, potassium hydroxide, sodium benzoate, linalool, basic blue 99, basic brown 16
Check Shades London London Conditioning Hair Toner Silver Shadow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shades London London Conditioning Hair Toner Silver Shadow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Shades London London Conditioning Hair Toner Silver Shadow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


