Is Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Sugar, Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils (Vegetable Shortening Only), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Eggs, Salt, Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Huckleberries, Honey: Honey, Huckleberries, Violet Food Color (Sorbital, Glycerine, Water, Fd&c Red 3, Blue 1 Algin)

Check Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shadow River Wild Huckleberry Gourmet Boxed Set Muffin Mix & 12 oz Honey is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast