Is Shady Brook Farms 90/10 Ground Turkey - 1lb Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Turkey, Natural Flavoring.
Check Shady Brook Farms 90/10 Ground Turkey - 1lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shady Brook Farms 90/10 Ground Turkey - 1lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Perdue No Antibiotics Ever Ground Chicken - 1lb
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Butterball All Natural Fresh 93/7 Ground Turkey - 1lb
Jennie-O Turkey Store Turkey Ground Chub 90% Lean 10% Fat - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Shady Brook Farms 90/10 Ground Turkey - 1lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


