Is Shady Brook Farms Cranberry & Jalapeno With Cheese Turkey Patties - 4ct/18oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized process white cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL NATURAL** TURKEY, PASTEURIZED PROCESS WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SEASONING (JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED CRANBERRY, SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED SALT [SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL], DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TORULA YEAST, SPICE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ROSEMARY (NATURAL FLAVOR WITH ANTIOXIDANT PROPERTIES).

Check Shady Brook Farms Cranberry & Jalapeno With Cheese Turkey Patties - 4ct/18oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Shady Brook Farms Cranberry & Jalapeno With Cheese Turkey Patties - 4ct/18oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetFruity
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep