Is Shady Brook Farms Garlic & Herb Seasoning Turkey Breast Tenderloins, Garlic & Herb Seasoning Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey flavor
  • turkey broth powder
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

turkey flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey broth powder
dehydrated turkey broth
turkey broth

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, TURKEY FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, TURKEY BROTH POWDER, FLAVOR]), VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRUS FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS. COATED WITH: DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Shady Brook Farms Garlic & Herb Seasoning Turkey Breast Tenderloins, Garlic & Herb Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch