Is Shahia Lebanese Recipe Fava Beans, 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Fava Beans, Water, Garbanzo Beans, Salt, Olive Oil 4% Lemon Juice, Natural Spices And Disodium Edta For Color Preservation

Check Shahia Lebanese Recipe Fava Beans, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shahia Lebanese Recipe Fava Beans, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSnackingMeal Prep