Is SHAKE FOR PEOPLE WITH DIABETES, VANILLA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN; LESS THAN 1% OF: HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CANOLA OIL, SOY OIL, GLYCERINE, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM CITRATE, SOY FIBER, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GELLAN GUM, FERROUS SULFATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE CHLORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, CYANOCOBALAMIN AND VITAMIN D3.

Check SHAKE FOR PEOPLE WITH DIABETES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking