Is Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet smoky barbecue flavor delivers a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that crisps during baking or air-frying, creating a crunchy exterior and moist interior; commonly used on bone-in or boneless chicken pieces, wings, and tenders. Customer reviews note ease of use, flavor, and occasional variability in coating coverage and texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices And Seasonings, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dried Tomatoes, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Cottonseed Oil), Canola Oil, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Beets, Sodium Aluminosilicate

Check Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking