Is Shake 'N Bake Italian Coating Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk ingredeints
  • parmesan cheese

modified milk ingredeints

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Crumbs (Contains Wheat), Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices And Seasonings, Garlic, Onions, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese, Corn Dextrin, Modified Milk Ingredeints, Parsley, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide, Colour, Disodium Phosphate, Dried

Check Shake 'N Bake Italian Coating Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shake 'N Bake Italian Coating Mix is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep