Is Shake 'n Bake Jumbo Crispy, Extra Crispy Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean
hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Original Crispy Chicken Copy Only - Extra Crispy Copy Is In Another Plr Bread Crumbs (Contains Wheat), Corn Meal, Corn Dextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Canola Oil, Spices, Citric Acid, Colour
Check Shake 'n Bake Jumbo Crispy, Extra Crispy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shake 'n Bake Jumbo Crispy, Extra Crispy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Where to buy
Shake 'n Bake Jumbo Crispy, Extra Crispy is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


