Is Shake 'n Bake Jumbo Crispy, Extra Crispy Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • original crispy chicken copy only - extra crispy copy is in another plr bread crumbs

original crispy chicken copy only - extra crispy copy is in another plr bread crumbs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Original Crispy Chicken Copy Only - Extra Crispy Copy Is In Another Plr Bread Crumbs (Contains Wheat), Corn Meal, Corn Dextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Canola Oil, Spices, Citric Acid, Colour

Check Shake 'n Bake Jumbo Crispy, Extra Crispy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shake 'n Bake Jumbo Crispy, Extra Crispy is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Shake 'n Bake Jumbo Crispy, Extra Crispy | Spoonful