Is SHAKE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein isolate
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUNFLOWER OIL; LESS THAN 1% OF: VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (SODIUM ASCORBATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN B12, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BIOTIN, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.
Check SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


