Is Shaker Pond Ice Cream Grapenut Vanilla Ice Cream With Grapenuts, Grapenut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
propylene glycol
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, AND YEAST.

Check Shaker Pond Ice Cream Grapenut Vanilla Ice Cream With Grapenuts, Grapenut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go