Is shakti portabello mushroom with stuffing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • black pepper made with all gluten - free

black pepper made with all gluten - free

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

portabello mushroom with stuffing keep refrigerated portabello mushrooms, brazil nuts, sunflower seeds, onions, pumpkin seeds, almonds, sesame seeds, celery, olive oil, pink salt, coconut aminos, herbs, and black pepper made with all gluten - free ingredients, contains: nuts made in a facility that uses soy, may contain pit and shell fragments, www,shaktilifekitchen,com 751 atlantic blvd, atlantic bch fl 32233

Check shakti portabello mushroom with stuffing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishing