Is SHALLOT RED WINE SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED WINE, WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER, SHALLOT, MODIFIED CORN AND POTATO STARCHES, SUNFLOWER OIL, HONEY, SALT, POULTRY STOCK (WATER, POULTRY CONCENTRATED JUICE, RED WINE, CARROT, ONION, CELERY, LEEK, COGNAC, GARLIC, THYME, ROSEMARY), THYME, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER.
Check SHALLOT RED WINE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHALLOT RED WINE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SHALLOT RED WINE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


