Is Shampoo herbal essences Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl alcohol

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Se Observar Alguma Reaco Desfavoravel Mantenha Vertencias: Evite O Comtato Com Os Olh Ieange De Criancs, Ingredientes: Aqua, Sodium Aureth Sulfate, Sodium Citrate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine Ohol Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Cetyl Alcohol, Parfum, Soda Cae Ctric Acid, Polyouaternium-6, Guar Hydrokypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hexyl Cinnamal, Tetrasodium Ata Kamomeme, Trihydrokystearin, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Histidine, Hydroxycitronellal, Aloe Barbadensis Bfice Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Ecklonia Radiata Emaci Mecho En Fabricado No Mexico Por: Procter

Check Shampoo herbal essences against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go