Is Shamrock Farms 1% Buttermilk - 1qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured lowfat milk

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Vitamins A & D.

Check Shamrock Farms 1% Buttermilk - 1qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shamrock Farms 1% Buttermilk - 1qt is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sTarget

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMarinading