Is Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • lowfat milk
  • not found in regular chocolate milk
  • vitamins a & d
  • natural and artificial flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose* (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium*, Vitamins A & D. *Not Found In Regular Chocolate Milk.

Check Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast