Is Shamrock Farms Calcium Enriched Skim Milk - 1qt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- not found in regular milk
- fat free milk
not found in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fat Free Milk, Tricalcium Phosphate*, Carrageenan*, Vitamins A & D. *Not Found In Regular Milk.
Check Shamrock Farms Calcium Enriched Skim Milk - 1qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shamrock Farms Calcium Enriched Skim Milk - 1qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Wonder, calcium fortified enriched bread, classic white
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
Califia Farms Gluten Free Oat Milk, Nut Free & Dairy Free Milk Alternative, 48 oz
Where to buy
Shamrock Farms Calcium Enriched Skim Milk - 1qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


