Is Shamrock Sprinkle Shapes || 1 Lb Tub || Edible Decorations for St Patricks Day Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil And/Or Palm Oil), Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Confectioner'S Glaze, Yellow 5, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Blue 1, Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy Made with Bioengineered Ingredients.

Check Shamrock Sprinkle Shapes || 1 Lb Tub || Edible Decorations for St Patricks Day against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Shamrock Sprinkle Shapes || 1 Lb Tub || Edible Decorations for St Patricks Day is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping