Is Shamrock Sprinkle Shapes || 1 Lb Tub || Edible Decorations for St Patricks Day Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy made with bioengineered
  • soy lecithin

soy made with bioengineered

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil And/Or Palm Oil), Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Confectioner'S Glaze, Yellow 5, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Blue 1, Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy Made with Bioengineered Ingredients.

Check Shamrock Sprinkle Shapes || 1 Lb Tub || Edible Decorations for St Patricks Day against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shamrock Sprinkle Shapes || 1 Lb Tub || Edible Decorations for St Patricks Day is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping