Is Shan BBQ Masala Mix, Tandoori Chicken, 1.7 Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Paprika, Salt, Red Chili, Ginger, Black Pepper, Cumin, Brown Cardamom, Garlic, Aniseed, Cinnamon, Dried Papaya Powder, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Allergy Advice: May Contain Traces Of Sulphite, Sesame, Mustard, Gluten And Tree Nuts
Check Shan BBQ Masala Mix, Tandoori Chicken, 1.7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shan BBQ Masala Mix, Tandoori Chicken, 1.7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Mix, 32-Ounce
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
King Arthur Flour, Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Flour Mix, 24 Ounce
Miss Vickies Smokehouse BBQ Potato Chips 1.375 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Shan BBQ Masala Mix, Tandoori Chicken, 1.7 Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


