Is Shan Seekh Kabab Recipe and Seasoning Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- musk melon
musk melon
Dietitian noteMusk is a reddish-brown substance secreted from animal glands.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Paprika, Red Chili, Himalayan Pink Salt, Coriander, Musk Melon, Ginger, All Spice, Long Black Pepper, Cumin, Clove, Bay Leaf, Garlic, Roasted Chick Pea, Carom, Dried Papaya Powder, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)
Check Shan Seekh Kabab Recipe and Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shan Seekh Kabab Recipe and Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shan Seekh Kabab Recipe and Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


